OCHEC Logo

Search form

Contacting OCHEC

OCHEC has divided the province of Ontario into 17 geographic areas. Locations listed are major recognizable areas to give as a reference and not to exclude. For information about home school support groups in your area, please contact your Area Representative.  If the area rep for your area has a vacancy, please contact the nearest representative to you or the office

Office  ~      519-608-2332

Area Contacts

Area 1 - Windsor, Leamington, Sarnia, Chatham

Contact Person for Essex: office     519-608-2332     area_1@ochec.org

Area Rep ~ vacancy ~

Area 2 - London, Woodstock, St. Thomas, Stratford, Strathroy, Tillsonburg

Area Rep: John & Rebecca MacLennan    519-204-0951    area_2@ochec.org

Area 3 - Owen Sound, Hanover, Listowel, Goderich, Kincardine, Port Elgin

Area Rep: Bob & Lisa Schiedel   226-748-4779     area_3@ochec.org

Area 4 - Kitchener, Guelph, Waterloo, Cambridge, Erin, Elmira, Fergus

Interim Area Rep: Marilee Kidd   519-599-3275     area_4@ochec.org

~ vacancy ~      office     519-701-6270                           

Area 5 - Hamilton, Ancaster, Brantford, Port Dover, Simcoe, Dundas, Stoney Creek

Area Rep: Elaine Togeretz     519-647-0374     area_5@ochec.org

Area 6 - St. Catharines, Niagara Falls, Welland, Grimsby, Beamsville, Port Colborne

Area Rep: Anita Klassen     area_6@ochec.org

Area 7 South - Acton, Brampton, Burlington, Georgetown, Milton, Mississauga, Oakville

Area Rep: Christine Pyle     905-336-3049     area_7s@ochec.org

Area 7 North - Bolton, Caledonia, King City, Maple, Vaughn, Woodbridge

Area Rep: Kevin & Corrinna Duguay     647-766-5323     area_7n@ochec.org

Area 8 - Downtown Toronto Center, Etobicoke, North York, Scarborough, Thornhill

Area Rep: JR & Joelle Umandap  647-764-4371            area_8@ochec.org

Area 9 - Pickering, Ajax, Markham, Richmond Hill, Oshawa, Bomanville, Stouffville

Area Rep: Christina Faviere     905-432-2622     area_9@ochec.org

Area 10 - Barrie, Orillia, Orangeville, Collingwood, Aurora, Newmarket, Bradford, Alliston

Area Rep: Cori Dean     905-778-9412     area_10@ochec.org

Area 11 - Gravenhurst, Bracebridge, Huntsville, Parry Sound

Area Rep: Jackie Weidelich   area_11@ochec.org

Area 12 - Minden, Haliburton, Madawaska, Bancroft

Area Rep:  Ian & Renee Dutschek    705-426-2060    area_12@ochec.org

Area 13 - Peterborough, Lindsay, Port Hope, Cobourg, Belleville, Trenton, Brighton

Area Rep: Debra deJong     613-472-6958     area_13@ochec.org

Area 14 - Petawawa, Pembroke, Renfrew, Arnprior, Barry’s Bay

~ vacancy ~      office     519-701-6270      area_14@ochec.org

Area 15 - Kingston, Brockville, Napanee, Smiths Falls, Cornwall

Area Rep:  Kathy deVries  613-376-3920          area_15@ochec.org

Area 16 - Ottawa, Nepean, Kanata, Orleans, Perth, Carleton Place, Hawksbury

Area Rep: Ellen Hackett     613-269-2621     area_16@ochec.org

~New applications welcome~

Area 17 - North Bay, Sudbury, Thunder Bay

Area Contact: Cindy Harasen    area_17@ochec.org

Contact Person for Sudbury: Danika Gravelle     705-865-3363     area_17@ochec.org

 

 

 

OCHEC Board Members

Executive Director - Jake Zwart

Board Chair - Jim van't Voort 

Vice Chair - vacancy

Treasurer - Nathan McLaren

Members:

Arnold Wiegersma

 

OCHEC Staff Members

Registrar / Executive Assistant

Amanda Quick

e-mail

Heather Zwart
e-mail

Executive Director

Jake Zwart 
e-mail

Newsletter

Kim McLaren
e-mail

Convention

Brad Vandenberg
e-mail

OCHEC

175 Front St. E

Strathroy, ON N7G 1Y8

519-608-2332

 

Website Assitance

webmaster@ochec.org